It is a legal requirement for Matched (the company) to comply with the Data Protection Act, 1998. It is also company policy to ensure that every employee maintains the confidentiality of any personal data held by the company in whatever form.

Data Protection Principles

The company needs to keep certain information about its employees, customers and suppliers for financial and commercial reasons and to enable us to monitor performance, to ensure legal compliance and for Health and Safety purposes. To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully. This means that we must comply with the Data Protection Principles set out in the Data Protection Act, 1998.

These principles require that personal data must be:

  • obtained fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met;
  • obtained for specified and lawful purposes and not further processed in a manner incompatible with that purpose;
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • accurate and up to date;
  • kept for no longer than necessary;
  • processed in accordance with data subjects’ rights;
  • protected by appropriate security;
  • not transferred to a country outside the European Union without adequate protection.

In processing or using any personal information you must ensure that you follow these principles at all times.

Data Protection Co-ordinator

To ensure the implementation of this policy the company has designated the Director as the company’s Data Protection Co-ordinator. All enquiries relating to the holding of personal data should be referred to the Director in the first instance.

Notification of data held

You are entitled to know:

  • what personal information the company holds about you and the purpose for which it is used;
  • how to gain access to it;
  • how it is kept up to date;
  • what the company is doing to comply with its obligations under the 1998 Act.

This information is available from Janice Garbett.

Individual responsibility

As an employee you are responsible for:

  • checking that any information you provide in connection with your employment is accurate and up to date;
  • notifying the company of any changes to information you have provided, for example changes of address;
  • ensuring that you are familiar with and follow the data protection policy.

Any breach of the Data Protection Policy, either deliberate or through negligence, may lead to disciplinary action being taken and could, in some cases, result in a criminal prosecution.

Data security

You are responsible for ensuring that:

  • any personal data you hold, whether in electronic or paper format, is kept securely;
  • personal information is not disclosed either verbally or in writing, accidentally or otherwise, to any unauthorized third party;
  • items that are marked “personal” or “private and confidential” or appear to be of a personal nature, are opened by the addressee only.

You should not use your office address for matters that are not work related.